The authority of the Judiciary to enact laws, or rules governing practice procedure and conduct of all courts is limited.
[…] The COMMONWEALTH ATTORNEYS ACT was properly enacted by the Legislature and signed by the Governor. 

The Pennsylvania Constitution was amended to include Article IV Section 4.1

RULES PRESCRIBED BY THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA WHICH PREVENT THE ATTORNEY GENERAL FROM EXERCISING THE POWERS AND DUTIES IMPOSED BY LAWS DEFINED BY THE LEGISLATURE WOULD NOT BE CONSISTENT WITH THE CONSTITUTION.


The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania does not have authority to prescribe any Rule or Law that is inconsistent with the Pennsylvania Constitution. Article V Section 10(c)

“All laws shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under these provisions.” Article V Section 10(c)

Any law inconsistent with the Pennsylvania Constitution, is ALSO NOT CONSISTENT ‘under these provisions’.