IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Where the Appellant’s rights which are secured and protected by the Constitution of the United States and the Pennsylvania Constitution are being affected, a NOTICE TO THE ATTORNEY GENERAL has been filed as required by the Rules of Appellate Procedure (Rule 521).

The Attorney General will be better able to address any constitutional issues which arise in this matter if the decisions are substantiated by the applicable law.

THE RULEMAKING AUTHORITY OF THE PENNSYLVANIA SUPREME COURT

Article V Section 10 (c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution

“The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts, justices of the peace and all officers serving process or enforcing orders, judgments or decrees of any court or justice of the peace, including the power to provide for assignment or reassignment of classes of actions or classes of appeals among the several courts as the needs of justice shall require, and for admission to the bar and to practice law, and the administration of all courts and supervision of all officers of the Judicial Branch, if such rules are consistent with this Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to determine the jurisdiction of any court or justice of the peace. Nor suspend nor alter any statute of limitation or repose. All laws shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under these provisions. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the General Assembly may by statute provide for the manner of testimony of child victims or child material witnesses in criminal proceedings, including the use of videotaped depositions or testimony by closed circuit television.”

Where any rule enacted by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court affects the rights of a litigant (abridged, enlarged or modified – directly, indirectly or collaterally), the Supreme Court has acted outside of the authority provided in the Pennsylvania Constitution.

CONSTITUTIONAL REVIEW